This website is owned by DKE NV
Registered office address: Avelgemstraat 2b, 9690 Kluisbergen
Phone: +32 55 38 92 98
Email: info@dkenv.be
Company number: BE 0462.125.519

By accessing and using the website, you expressly agree to the following terms and privacy policy.

 

 

 

Intellectual Property Rights

 

 

The content of this site, including trademarks, logos, designs, data, product or company names, texts, images, etc., is protected by intellectual property rights and belongs to DKE NV or rightful third parties.

 

 

 

Limitation of Liability

 

 

The information on the website is of a general nature. The information is not adapted to personal or specific circumstances and cannot be considered as personal, professional, or legal advice to the user. DKE NV makes great efforts to ensure that the provided information is complete, correct, accurate, and up-to-date. Despite these efforts, inaccuracies may occur in the provided information. If the provided information contains inaccuracies or if certain information on or through the site is unavailable, the company will make the greatest effort to correct this as quickly as possible.

However, DKE NV cannot be held liable for direct or indirect damage arising from the use of the information on this site. If you discover inaccuracies in the information provided through the site, you can contact the site administrator.

The content of the site (including links) can be modified, changed, or supplemented at any time without announcement or notice. DKE NV does not guarantee the proper functioning of the website and cannot be held liable in any way for malfunction or temporary (un)availability of the website or for any form of damage, direct or indirect, resulting from access to or use of the website.

DKE NV can in no case be held liable to anyone, in a direct or indirect, special, or other way, for damage due to the use of this site or any other, in particular as a result of links or hyperlinks, including, without limitation, all losses, work interruptions, damage to programs or other data on the computer system, equipment, software, or other of the user. The website may contain hyperlinks to third-party websites or pages, or indirectly refer to them. Placing links to these websites or pages in no way implies implicit approval of their content.

DKE NV explicitly declares that it has no control over the content or other features of these websites and cannot be held liable in any way for the content or features thereof or for any other form of damage resulting from their use.

 

 

 

Applicable Law and Jurisdiction

 

 

The information on this website is governed by Belgian Law. Any disputes arising from or related to the use of this website will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the competent courts in the District of Brussels.

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 

DKE NV processes personal data in accordance with this privacy statement. For further information, questions, or comments regarding our privacy policy, you can contact us at info@dkenv.be.

Processing Purposes

DKE NV collects and processes customers’ personal data for customer and order management (including customer administration, order/delivery tracking, invoicing, and monitoring solvency).

Legal Basis for Processing

Personal data is processed based on Article 6.1. [(a) consent,] [(b) (necessary for the performance of a contract),] [(c) (necessary to comply with a legal obligation)], [(f) (necessary for the pursuit of our legitimate interest in conducting business)] of the General Data Protection Regulation. [To the extent that the processing of personal data is based on Article 6.1. a) (consent), the customer always has the right to withdraw the given consent.]

Transfer to Third Parties

If necessary for the achievement of the stated purposes, customer’s personal data will be shared with other companies of the DKE NV group within the European Economic Area directly or indirectly connected to DKE NV or with any other partner of DKE NV; DKE NV guarantees that these recipients will take the necessary technical and organizational measures to protect personal data.

Retention Period

The personal data processed for customer management will be retained for the period necessary to comply with legal requirements (including accounting).

Right of Access, Correction, Deletion, Restriction, Objection, and Portability of Personal Data

The customer has the right to access his personal data at all times and can correct them if they are inaccurate or incomplete, request their deletion, restrict their processing, and object to the processing of personal data concerning him based on Article 6.1 (f), including profiling based on those provisions. Moreover, the customer has the right to obtain a copy (in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format) of his personal data and to transfer the personal data to another company. To exercise the above-mentioned rights, the customer is requested to send an email to the following email address: info@dkenv.be.

Direct Marketing

The customer has the right to object free of charge to any processing of his personal data for direct marketing purposes.

Complaint

The customer has the right to file a complaint with the Commission for the Protection of Privacy (Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels – commission@privacycommission.be).

 

 

 

COOKIES

Wat zijn Cookies?

 

Cookies are text files with small amounts of information that are downloaded to your device when you visit a website. On each subsequent visit, cookies are then sent back to the original website or to another website that recognizes that cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognize the user’s device.

Cookies serve various purposes. For example, they ensure that you can navigate efficiently between different pages, remember your preferences, and, more generally, enhance your user experience. They also contribute to ensuring that the advertising you see on the internet is more relevant to your personal preferences and interests.

Some cookies contain personal information – for example, when you click on “remember me” during login, a cookie will store your username. Most cookies will not store data that identifies you but will instead gather more general information, such as how users arrive at the website, use it, or their general location.

There are mainly four types of cookies:

Session cookies: These only last for the duration of the session and are deleted when the user closes the browser.

Persistent cookies: These are also stored after the session is closed. They are saved on the user’s hard drive until they expire (persistent cookies have an expiration date) or until the user deletes the cookie. Persistent cookies can be used to collect identifying information about the user, such as their browsing behavior or preference for a specific website.

First-party cookies: These belong to the site you are visiting.

Third-party cookies: These are retrieved from a site whose content is indirectly brought into another website, for example, through an image or a banner.

Most browsers support cookies (Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, Google Chrome, Safari, etc.). However, you can also configure your browser to refuse cookies or delete them manually when desired.

 

Which cookies do we use?

 

In general, our cookies serve up to four different functions:

 

Essential Cookies:
Some cookies are essential for the operation of our website. For example, they enable us to identify the user and ensure that the user has access to the registration or login pages. These cookies do not collect data about you that can be used for marketing purposes or remember your internet browsing history. This category cannot be disabled. If a user chooses to disable these cookies, they will not have access to all the content that these pages offer.

Performance and Analysis Cookies:
These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, such as which pages visitors most frequently visit and whether they encounter error messages. These cookies do not collect data that identifies you. The information collected by these cookies is anonymous and is only used to improve the operation of the website.

Functionality Cookies:
We may use functionality cookies to enable us to remember your preferences. For example, these cookies ensure that you do not have to enter your username every time you visit the site, and they remember your customizable preferences, such as which regional edition of the website you want to see when you log in. We may also use functionality cookies to offer you advanced services, such as allowing you to watch a video online or comment on a blog.

Share Buttons:
Our websites may contain share buttons to allow users to easily share articles with their contacts via third-party websites such as Facebook, Twitter, and LinkedIn. These sites may use session cookies and permanent cookies placed by the share buttons to improve their services (including understanding user interaction or tracking shared usage and web traffic routing). For more information, please refer to the privacy policy of FacebookTwitter en LinkedIn.

 

 

How can I manage or delete cookies?

 

You can allow, disable, or delete cookies through your browser. To do this, you should follow your browser’s instructions (usually found in “Help,” “Tools,” or “Edit”). Disabling a cookie or cookie category does not remove the cookie from your browser; you must do that yourself from your browser settings. Please be aware that some parts of our website may not function properly if you disable cookies.

 

 

 

 

Google analytics

 

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies” (text files placed on your computer) to help analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google uses this information to track how you use the website, compile reports on website activity for website operators, and provide other services related to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties if required by law or if these third parties process the information on behalf of Google. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You can refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser. However, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use all the features of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.